Barack Obama Blew Off Troops According to Email Now Retracted by Captain Jeff Porter

Yesterday, I pointed out that it does not matter if Barack Obama actually did blow off the troops, as an email from Captain Jeffrey S. Porter reported to friends and family back home.

The email got onto the internets and spread like wildfire.

The point is not that the email is true. The point is that a lot of people who do not really even pay attention to politics were quick to believe the email was true because it plays directly into the narrative that Obama could care less about the war or the troops.

Some will view this news report from the New York Daily News as further proof that the email was true.

Captain Porter contacted the paper and asked that they delete his email. He wrote that the “email was meant only for my family.” He also said “[a]fter checking my sources, information that was put out in my email was wrong.” The New York Daily News notes

An Army officer familiar with the incident told The Mouth today that the writer is “devastated that the letter was made public. It was never his intention that it go beyond members of his family.”

Some people will view this as Captain Porter fibbing and needing to correct the record. I suspect a great many more will view this as proof positive that the story was true, but Captain Porter was pressured by superiors to claim it is not true.

About the author

Erick Erickson

View all posts

2 Comments

  • Army Times has an article on this bogus email from “CPT. Jeffrey S. Porter American by birth, MARINE by the grace of God>” that reads, in part:

    Army Times sent an e-mail to Porter, a Utah Army National Guard member assigned to the 142nd Military Intelligence Battalion, asking if he could verify that he wrote the controversial e-mail and requesting an interview.

    Porters reply declined the interview request, but said:

    I am writing this to ask that you delete my e-mail and not forward it, after checking my sources some of the information that was put out in my e-mail was wrong. This e-mail was meant only for my family. Please respect my wishes and delete the e-mail and if there are any blogs you have my e-mail portrayed on I would ask if you would take it down too.–

    When contacted, Tiffany Porter who identified herself as his wife, said: There were discrepancies in the e-mail, but I am not at liberty to say more.–

    The Army refuted the accuracy of the account of the Obama visit.

    These comments are inappropriate and factually incorrect,– Bagram spokesman Lt. Col. Rumi Nielson-Green told the New York Daily News.

    Obama didnt play basketball at Bagram or visit the Clamshell, she said.

    We were a bit delayed … as he took time to shake hands, speak to troops and pose for photographs,– Nielson-Green said.

    Opinion aside, Obama campaign officials cited factual errors in the e-mail. Porter said Obama had gone to play basketball; Obama aides said that during the trip he only played basketball in Kuwait, not during stops in Iraq or Afghanistan.

    An Obama campaign Web site, called Fight the Smears,– labels it a lie– that Obama refused to meet with the troops. It includes links to news stories and videos showing Obama interacting with crowds of service members as evidence.
    http://www.armytimes.com

  • My son proudly served for 5 years 98-G Farsi. He met some great officers and unfortunately too many brown nose liars like Cpt Porter who have NO HONOR and NO LOVE for America. My son is 24 and definitely learned more truth about the lack of honor and lack of living the code of an officer as personified by this porter person. He brings shame on the corps.
    No surprise that people like these are being promoted. The current agenda is not an agenda for America as my son quickly learned.